Chimera Dual fibre 10/100/1000M, 850nm, 550m Media Converter (CHMC-102)

£38.99

In stock

Product Description

The Chimera CHMC102 is a Gigabit Fibre Media Converter that can convert OpticalElectric Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fibreinterface (FX).

Chimera CHMC-102 Key Features

  • 10/100/100 Mbps rate
  • 850 nm working wavelength
  • 220/550 M transmission distance
  • Auto negotiation function allows UTP ports to auto select 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex.
  • The UTP port supports the connection of MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Multimode Fibre: the max distance up to 224m/ 550m
  • Singlemode Fibre: the max distance up to 120km
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes(straight forward mode)
  • Full-positioned LEDs to indicate power and network status
  • Supporting flow control
  • Adopting internal power supply
  • Wall-mount or 14-slot rack chassis mountable
  • Optional LFP functionCE,RoHS compliance
The traditional 10/100/1000M gigabit Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 100km through optical fibrelink. 6 Group LED indicated lights can fully monitor the working conditions of converters. It is easy for users to observe and diagnose the failure of converters. CHMC102 Series Gigabit Converters could be used alone, and can also inserted to 14 slots rack chassis which is suitable for the use of Network Centre.

Chimera CHMC-102 Technical Specification

General

  • 10/100/100 Mbps rate
  • 850 nm working wavelength
  • 220/550 M transmission distance
  • Operating standards:IEEE802.3z/AB, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
  • MAC address table: 4K
  • Data Buffer: 1.75M
  • Conversion Mode / Delay Time:Store-and-Forward < 10us, straight-through<0.9us
  • Flow control:Full duplex-flow control, Half duplex-back pressure
  • Connector:
    – UTP:RJ-45,10/100/1000Mbps
    – Fiber – SC/FC/ST/LC,1000Mbps
  • Cable :UTP cable: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m)
  • Fiber
    – Multimode : 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 550/224m
    – Singlemode : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (the max distance up to 100km)
  • Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
  • Power: AC 110-220V to DC 5V 1A, or DC 48V to DC 5V 1A
  • Power Consumption:<2.5W
  • Ambient temperature:0 ~+50°C
  • Storage temperature:-20 ~+70°C
  • Humidity:5% ~90%Housing: metal
  • Dimensions:26 (high) x 70 (width) x 95 (length) mm
  • Weight:0.45kgs
  • MTBF:50,000 hours

Related Products